Privacy & cookies policy

This document lays out how, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we will ensure that any information collected may be used.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to ask us to provide you with details on any personal information we may hold on you. This request must be submitted by you in writing to:

Indian Summer
624c Fulham Rd
London
SW6 4JB

How we use information we collect

Indian Summer uses your information to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you, to provide service and support and to update you on relevant services and benefits. We may also use your information to contact you for marketing purposes or market research regarding our products or services via email SMS services or telephone. We will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of market research and customer surveys.

Data collected online may also be combined with information you provide through other sources such as product registration, call centres or public events such as trade shows.

Non-personal data is aggregated for reporting about Indian Summer web site usability, performance, and effectiveness. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and site content.

Who we share it with

Indian Summer will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to any other party such as a business partner or a related third party company unless you have given permission to do so. Your permission will be requested when you submit your information.

Protection of your personal information

The personal information that you provide in connection with registering yourself as a user of Indian Summer products, services or e-Newsletters is classified as Personal Information. This Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Registration Information is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your personal Information resides on a server that only selected Indian Summer personnel or authorised agents have access to via password.

External sites

This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Indian Summer is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Disclosures

To comply with applicable UK laws, we reserve the right to disclose personal information to assist in operating our systems properly and to protect our customers and ourselves. We also reserve the right to disclose information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning the use of this web site.

Indian Summer reserves the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services we provide to you. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. To purchase products on our website, you will need cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you can still browse the site and use it for research purposes.

We do have relationships with carefully-selected suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit.

  • Google Analytics. [Cookie names: _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz ]. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information see the Google Privacy policy.
  • Google Maps. [Cookie name: NNID PREF]

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.